Privacy Notice


Our Privacy Notice

The website www.glonur.com is owned and operated by RIG Engineer Consultancy and Management Services Private Limited, a company registered with the State of Kerala, India under a Company Identification Number U74110KL2014PTC035855 and holder of the Glonur® trademark.

GLONUR (“we” or “us”) is committed to respecting the privacy of every person who shares information with us. Your privacy is important to us and we strive to take reasonable care and protection of the information we receive from you, the User. In this regard, we adhere to the various governing laws in India and internationally, including the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 of the European Union (“GDPR”).

This privacy notice  ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “User” or “Users” in this Privacy Notice). We created this Privacy Notice to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Notice shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use. We’ll try to make this all as clear and as simple as possible, but if you have questions, you can contact us, and we’ll be happy to help. (See the “Contact Us” section below.) or can reach us at support@glonur.com 

BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY NOTICE (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE OR APP), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

  1. Definitions and key terms: To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy notice, every time any of these terms as referenced, are strictly defined as:

    1. Account: means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

    2. Company: (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to ‘GLONUR’ and ‘Rig Engineer consultancy and management Pvt. Ltd’.

    3. Cookie: small amount of data generated by the website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.

    4. Country: where GLONUR or the owner/founders of GLONUR are based, in this case, is India  

    5. Data Controller: the natural legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data."

    6. Processor: 

    7. Device: means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.

    8. Entity:  A real being; existence. An organization or being that possesses separate existence for tax purposes. Examples would be corporations, partnerships, estates, and trusts. The accounting entity for which accounting statements are prepared may not be the same as the entity defined by law.

    9. GDPR: GDPR is an EU-wide privacy and data protection law that regulated how EU residents’ data is protected by companies and enhances the control the EU residents have, over their data.

    10. Personal Data: is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. Personal data collected must be processed in a fair, legal and transparent way and should only be used in a way that a person would reasonably expect. Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfil its purpose. People covered by GDPR have the right to access their data. They can also request a copy of their data, that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or move to another organization.

    11. Service: refers to the Website.

    12. Service Provider: means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of GLONUR. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by GLONUR to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the GLONUR, to perform services related to the Service or to assist GLONUR in analysing how the Service is used.

    13. Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

    14. IP address: Every device is connected to the internet is assigned a number known as an internet protocol (IP) address. 

    15. Log Data: Log Data includes (1) information sent to GLONR by browsers that encounter our Tags, including, for example, browser type, browser time, time of access, screen resolution, IP address, referring site URL, current site URL, and search strings; (2) information sent to GLONUR by advertising exchanges in the form of bid requests, which may include the information above as well as information like auction identifiers, to solicit bids to place online ads; and (3) information received from the SDK embedded in mobile apps, which may include the above as well as information like mobile advertising identifier, location information, application data and usage information, and unique application and installation identifiers.

    16. Personal Information: Personal Information (also sometimes called “Personal Data”) is information that is associated with an individual and may enable that individual to be directly or indirectly identified. Through the use of our tags, SDKs, and cookies, we collect Personal Information about you; the Personal Information that GLONUR collects does not include information that may be used to identify you directly (for example, does NOT collect your name or email address). However, we do collect information that may indirectly identify you. Some information transmitted by Cookies and Tags including Log Data is Personal Information. We may also receive some information about you from third parties and we may combine such information with personal information we collected about you ourselves. However, while we make predictions about your interests and demographics based on this information, we do not know who you are.

    17. GLONUR Partners (“Partners”): Our Partners include the site operators and mobile application developers that request that we collect information about the visitors to their sites and users of their apps through our products. Our Partners also include hospitals that we work with to provide the Services.

    18. GLONUR Services (“Services”): This term refers broadly to the entire set of services that we provide through our products, including the collection of Personal Information, the analysis of that information, the provision of that information and insights derived from that information to or for our Partners, and the selection and placement of optimal advertisements and content based on that information.

    19. Personally Identifiable Information (PII): Includes any information distinguishing an individual's identity, such as full name, identification number, bank details, home and email address, passport number, location data, pseudonymous data, and photo, audio, or video files.

    20. Sensitive Personal Information (SPI): Includes any information which reveals a person's biometric, genetic, health, sexual, religious, philosophical, political, racial, or ethnic data.

  2. Why this Privacy Notice?   

    This Privacy Notice is published in compliance with, inter alia:

    1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

    2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and 

    3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

    4. This Privacy Notice states the following:

      1. The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
      2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
      3. How and to whom we will disclose such information.
  3. What We Do? Glonur® is a platform for providing information not limited to also including hospitals, clinics and daycare globally. We aim to excel in providing hospital appointments by helping every user by providing availability of hospitals, daycare, clinics and medical practitioners globally.
    GLONUR® is a registered trademark of Rig Engineer Consultancy and Management Services Pvt Ltd. The company is registered in India is a member of NASSCOM and DSCI.
    You can read more about how our services work in our FAQ

  4. Scope of This Privacy Notice: This Privacy Notice covers the information that we collect or receive from across the Internet and mobile space through our services as well as information we collect or receive from visitors to our Site www.glonur.com (“Website”) and registered users of GLONUR.

    1. By using and submitting personal information, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy.

    2. GLONUR reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website.

    3. Your continued use of any of our websites will signify your acceptance of these changes

  5. Privacy Statement: 

    1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy notice. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by GLONUR immediately.

    2. All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that GLONUR, either itself or with its Partners, may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information under the SPI Rules, (a) to provide you with the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to our Partners. GLONURalso reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:

      1. Publishing such information on the Website.

      2. Contacting Users for offering new products or services.

      3. Contacting Users for taking product and Service feedback.

      4. Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

      5. Analysing anonymized information for commercial use.

    3. You hereby consent to such use of such information by GLONUR and our Partner

  6. Legal Bases for Collection and Use

    1. To deliver our Services, we use the information described in this Privacy Notice as necessary for our legitimate interests, unless those interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of Personal Information. Our legitimate interests include providing, improving, and customizing the Services offered to our Partners and providing you with relevant advertising and content. We may share your information (as described in this Privacy notice) where necessary to pursue our legitimate interests. You have the right to object to our use of your Personal Information to pursue our legitimate interests, which is described in the How To Object and Opt-Out section below.

    2. In addition, where you have given us consent to use your information in certain ways, we will rely on your consent to process the information. You may revoke that consent at any time. Please see the How To Object and Opt-Out section below for information as to how you may withdraw your consent.

  7. Information Collected from the GLONUR® Website and Why? 

    1. When you visit www.glonur.com, our servers record and collect Log Data automatically sent by your browser. We use the Log Data to monitor, analyze, administer, and improve the GLONUR® Website and our Services. As described below in the section Information Shared with Our Service Providers.

    2. We use business contact information to provide the Services, contact you about the Services, administer accounts, and address questions and issues you might have. We don’t use this business contact information to serve you advertisements.

    3. If you contact us by email, we keep a record of your contact information and correspondence for as long as necessary to deal with your correspondence and the issues you rose. If you provide contact information to us, we may use that information to contact you with GLONUR® newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

  8. Information that you specifically give us

    1. While you use our platform and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, online chat systems, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings. We will give you a Collection Notice at the time, to explain how we will use the personal information we are asking for. The notice may be written or verbal.

    2. We may request, collect, or process the following information:

      1. Hospital name 

      2. Healthcare provider type for example daycare, clinic, 24/7 hospital, etc. 

      3. Account Details - username, password, website name.

      4. Contact Details – name, email address, phone number of the contact person of a registered hospital.

      5. Location Details - physical address, billing address, time zone.

      6. Financial Information - credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details (e.g. Paypal) for making payments within the website

      7. User-Generated Content - user profiles, user reviews, user messages etc.

  9. Information that we collect from others: Users can permit us to connect to their accounts on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes but is not limited to email and phone numbers. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy notice. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team.

    1. Users can invite non-users to our platform by providing contact details such as email addresses. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of the website systems.

    2. Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process. In some situations, the personal information of users may be collected from public sources.

    3. We may collect or process the following information:

      1. Basic Details - username, profile picture.

      2. Contact Details - email address, phone number.

      3. Location Details - Physical Address, billing address, timezone.

      4. Financial Information - payment account details (e.g. Paypal email address and physical address), and wire transfer details.

      5. User-Generated Content - user profile, user messages, email, phone number.

  10. Information we collect as you use our service

    1. We maintain records of the interactions we have with our users, including the products, services and customer support we have provided. This includes the interactions our users have with our platform such as when a user has viewed a page or clicked a button.

    2. When we are contacted we may collect personal information that is intrinsic to the communication. For example, if we are contacted via email, we will collect the email address used.

      We may collect or process the following information:

    3. Metadata - IP address, computer and connection information, referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, time zone, etc.

    4. Device Information - device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.

    5. Actions - pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.

  11. Use of Personal Information: Your Personal Information may be used for various purposes including but not limited to the following:

    1. To provide effective Services.

    2. To operate and improve the Website and/or our Services.

    3. To perform studies, research and analysis for improving Our information, analysis, services and technologies; and ensuring that the content displayed are customized to Your interests and preferences.

    4. To contact You via phone, SMS, or email for appointments, technical issues, payment reminders, deals and offers and other announcements;

    5. To send promotional mailings from Us or any of Our channel partners via SMS, email or snail mail.

    6. To advertise products and services of GLONUR and third parties.

    7. To transfer information about You if we are acquired by or merged with another company.

    8. To share with our business partners for the provision of specific services you have ordered to enable them to provide effective services to You.

    9. To administer or otherwise carry out Our obligations concerning any agreement You have with us.

    10. To build your account on the Website.

    11. To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes, or to establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

    12. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, breach of Our agreement with you or as otherwise required by law.

    13. To aggregate Personal Information for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and to sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates, (referred to as “Purpose(s)”).

  12. Information Shared with Our Service Providers

    1. We use third parties and Hospitals to help us administer and improve our services. For example, these hospitals collect user information for appointments. These third parties and partners have access to information about you like your name, contact details.

  13. Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others: 

    1. It is our policy to protect you from having your privacy violated through abuse of the legal system. We reserve the right to disclose information about you to the government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary and we may not inform you and ask for your consent in the below cases:

      1. To comply with any applicable laws, regulations, and valid subpoenas, warrants, and court orders.

      2. To protect the rights, property, and safety of ourselves, third parties, or the public in general. 

      3. To prevent or stop activity we consider being illegal or unethical.

  14. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

    1. Business Transactions: If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy notice.

    2. Law enforcement: Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

    3. Other legal requirements: The Company may disclose Your Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

      1. Comply with a legal obligation.

      2. Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company.

      3. Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.

      4. Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public.

      5. Protect against legal liability

  15. Security of Your Personal Data:

    1. The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  16. Our Third-party Service provider:

    1. The personal information of users may be held, transmitted to or processed on our behalf outside India, including 'in the cloud', by our third-party service providers. Our third-party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personal information on our behalf, under our instructions.

    2. Our third-party service providers include:

      1. Cloud hosting, storage, networking and related providers

      2. SMS providers

      3. Payment and banking providers

      4. Marketing and analytics providers

      5. Security providers

  17. Data Retention

    1. We retain data for as long as necessary to provide our Services and for the purposes described in this Privacy notice. For example, we retain Log Data for up to 3 months. It is then permanently deleted. We may also retain information as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

  18. How to Object and Opt-Out

    1. If you prefer not to receive interest-based content and ads enabled by GLONUR, you can object and opt-out by clicking on the “Opt-Out” link____If you choose to opt-out, we will place a cookie on your device which is associated with the browser that identifies you as having opted out. Then you will not receive interest-based content or advertisements enabled by GLONUR and we will not log your website visits or other online media consumption. Because our opt-out is cookie-based, your browser must be set to accept third party cookies. If you use multiple devices or browsers, you’ll have to opt out of each. If you delete the opt-out cookie, you will need to opt out again.

    2. Where you have provided GLONUR with consent to use your data, you may revoke that consent at any time. Where you used GLONUR Website to provide that consent at any time to update your choices.

  19. Accessing, Changing, or Deleting Your Information:

    1. If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct, or delete the information in your registration profile by logging into your account. If you want to delete your account, please contact us.

    2. If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) and we can properly identify you, you have several rights concerning your Personal Information. For example, you have the right to access your information and to have inaccuracies in your Personal Information corrected. In many cases where we process your information, you may also have a right to restrict or limit how we use your information. You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information and to have it deleted in certain circumstances. You also have a right to obtain a copy of your Personal Information in an easily accessible format. 

    3. However, as outlined above, although we make predictions about consumers’ interests based on the information collected following this Privacy Notice, we don’t collect, determine your identity, or know who you are. Accordingly, if we receive a request from you and we cannot identify you (even if you provide us with additional information), we may not be able to assist you in exercising these rights. 

  20. Reasonable Security Practices as per I.T. Act, 2000 and its Rules:

    1. We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

    2. We have implemented stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to our authorized personnel only.

    3. We have implemented “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, We assure you proper care and control over our I.T. and Security operations as required under relevant sections mainly section 43, 43A, 45, 66,72A & 85 of I.T. Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any fraudulent/criminal activity with regards to your sensitive personal information stored in our website.

    4. By using this website, you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases, you agree that we shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, attorney’s fees, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

    5. You further agree that GLONUR management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber-crime related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act,2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that GLONUR complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act,2000 including its rules and amendments.

  21. Our Reasonable Security Controls include but not limited to following

    1. Software Firewall

    2. Cyber Law & Security Compliance intimation letters to our team

    3. Cyber Law & Security Awareness for our team

    4. Further, you also agree and acknowledge that our management shall never be held responsible regarding the privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities as required under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T.Act,2000 including its amendments and rules.

  22. User Data Protection Rights under GDPR: There are 8 specific rights spelt out in the regulation that are included in our privacy notice: 

    1. The right to be informed

    2. The right of access

    3. The right of rectification

    4. The right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)

    5. The right to restriction of processing

    6. The right to data portability

    7. The right to object

    8. The right to not be subject to automated decision-making

  23. Data Security

    1. We employ administrative, physical, and technical measures designed to protect the confidentiality and integrity of Personal Information that we store. These measures may include encryption and employment of information storage security technologies to restrict access to our network. Please be aware that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. We have procedures and security features in place to help keep your data secure once we receive it. Additionally, in some instances, our Partners or others may provide information to us in unencrypted form.

  24. Casual Visitors Note: No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by GNOUR from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.

    1. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

    2. If you, as a casual visitor, have browsed any page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with them, normally quitting the browser should ordinarily clear any temporary cookies installed by GLONUR. We, however, encourage you to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as GLONUR cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

    3. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to GLONUR through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website or App. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

  25. International Transfers of Data: GLONUR operates a global service. You acknowledge that some countries where we may transfer Your Personal Information may not have data protection laws that are as stringent as the laws of Your own country. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when GLONUR transfers Your Personal Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, GLONUR’s terms and conditions and this privacy notice will be applicable on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy notice.

  26. Our Policy towards Children: GLONUR does not knowingly collect or use data from children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information, that parent or guardian should contact us. If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

  27. Our Memberships and Affiliations: GLONUR is an active member or participant of industry associations that govern the policies around online consumer privacy in the context of internet-based advertising, including the NASSCOM and DSCI. We believe that these codes and principles help protect consumer privacy.

  28. Governing Law: The laws of India, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this policy agreement and your use of our services. Your use of our services may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws. The laws of India will prevail over any other law, and you agree to abide by the Indian law.

  29. Access 

    1. We collect Your Personal Information directly from You, from third parties and automatically through the Our Website. This Personal Information, for instance, would relate to the type of device You are using, the time that You have logged on to Our Website, Your IP address and other Personal Information as listed in Clause 8,9 and 10.

    2. You may access the Personal Information shared by You with Us, in the manner given below. You can further choose to share additional Personal Information with Us, by writing to Us at support@glonur.com 

    3. We keep in mind that the Personal Information shared by You is accessible to You. You can write to Us on the below-mentioned email id of the Grievance Officer.

  30.  Acceptance of These Privacy Terms

    1. This privacy notice is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use that display or link to this privacy notice. Each time that you view and/or interact with our Online Platforms, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use, which incorporate this privacy notice. 

    2. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy statement or the use of your information as outlined in this privacy statement, please do not use our Online Platform. 

    3. Your continued use of our Online Platforms after changes in this privacy statement will signify your acceptance of the changes.

  31. Consent 

    1. By choosing the Opt-In option on the Website and thereafter, by providing Us with Your personal information or availing services of GLONUR  or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, it is agreed by You that You have, freely consented to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information following the provisions of this Privacy notice, GDPR and any amendments thereof.

    2. You acknowledge that You have provided Your Personal Information out of your free will and after understanding how it will be used. You also consent that the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of any Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You if it is done following the provisions of this Privacy notice 

    3. we shall not be liable for any loss that may happen to you owing to the provision of wrongful Personal Information by You.

  32. Control over Your Personal Information 

    1. You have the right to withdraw Your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of the consent is intimated to us in writing through an email at support@glonur.com requesting the same. If You wish to rectify the Personal Information that we may have collected to offer You personalized services and offers, you may write to the Grievance Officer, as mentioned under Clause 40 of this Policy, citing the reason for such rectification of Personal Information.

    2. Once You withdraw Your Consent to share the Personal Information collected by Us, We shall have the option not to fulfil the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and We may restrict you from using our Services or the Website.

    3. EU Users can also write to us at the email address mentioned below in Clause 15.1 of this Privacy notice to exercise their rights as per the GDPR.

  33. Changes to the Privacy Notice

    1. Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time that information is collected. We may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please check this page regularly for updates. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Notice, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them clearly on our website and/or by sending you an email or other notification, where feasible, and we’ll indicate when such changes will become effective. But, it is your responsibility to check the updated privacy notices. 

  34. Indemnity Security: 

    1. You must immediately notify us upon becoming aware of any unauthorised access or any other security breach to the Website, your Account or the GLONUR Services and do everything possible to mitigate the unauthorised access or security breach (including preserving evidence and notifying appropriate authorities). Your User Account is yours only, and you must not share your password with others. You are solely responsible for securing your password. We will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your account resulting from your failure to secure your password.

  35. No Warranty as to Each User's Purported Identity:

    1. We cannot and do not confirm each User's purported identity on the Website. We may provide information about a User, such as a strength or risk score, geographical location, or third party background check or verification of identity or credentials. However, such information is based solely on data that a User submits and we provide such information solely for the convenience of Users and the provision of such information is not an introduction, endorsement or recommendation by us.

  36. Use of Cookies:

    1. We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer's browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, GLONUR may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser/device. GLONUR does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Further, GLONUR does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their cookies or other files on Your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from You, for which GLONUR is not liable. GLONUR encourages You to read the privacy policies of all external sites.

  37. Third-Party References and Links 

    1. During Your interactions with Us, We may provide/include reference to third parties, and/or links and hyperlinks of third party websites. It may also happen that you include links and hyperlinks of third party websites. The reference of such third parties or listing of such third party external sites (by You or by Us) does not imply endorsement of such party or site by GLONUR. Such third parties and third-party sites are governed by their terms and conditions. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the third parties or third party sites. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices of such third party websites.

  38. Security:

    1. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access, password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. We restrict access to your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third-party service providers, partners, and agencies on a need to know basis and concerning the Purposes as specified above in this Policy.

    2. While We will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We will not be liable in any way concerning any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by Us concerning your Personal Information.

  39. Compliance with Laws: You are not allowed to use the services of the Website if any of the terms of this Privacy notice are not following the applicable laws of your country.

  40. Communications: You consent to receive notices and information from us in respect of the Website and Services by electronic communication. You may withdraw this consent at any time, but if you do so we may choose to suspend or close your Account.

  41. Grievance Officer: We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that You may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information. If you have any such grievances, please write to our Grievance Officer at dpo@glonur.com and Our officer will attempt to resolve Your issues promptly.

  42. Data Protection Officer:  We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our management of your personal information following this Privacy notice. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices concerning your personal information, you can reach out to our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpo@glonur.com.

  43. Contact Us: If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, You can contact us:

    • By email:support@glonur.com

    • By visiting this page on our website: www.glonur.com